Do you need a visa? [fr]

You might need a visa to travel to France or to the French territories depending on your nationality, purpose and length of stay.

Please check this page to see whether you are visa-exempt: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/france/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/article/foreign-nationals-holding-ordinary

As from the 19th of July 2013, pursuant to Article 5 §1 of the Schengen Borders Code, note that third-country nationals, both those who require a visa and those who do not, when travelling for intended stays of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days in the Schengen area, must hold a valid travel document whose validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States and it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

Latest news

« Holders of travel documents issued by the British Authorities under the Geneva Convention of July 1951 - refugees - and under the New York Convention of September 1954 - stateless - may travel visa-free to France and the Schengen area as long as they can produce at border control their valid travel document as well their valid UK residency permit. People who do not hold official evidence of their right to remain in Great Britain will need to apply for a Schengen visa ».

Published on 26/02/2014

top of the page